03 9726 4777

National HR Assist Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
National HR Assist Pty Ltd (NHRA) is a Melbourne company based in the Eastern Suburbs, we work across all states of Australia. In respecting and protecting the privacy of our users, this privacy policy will let you know how we collect and use information.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

Your personal information is only obtained when you let us know who you are, such as completing the ‘contact us’ form.

Purpose
The purpose of this online site is to advise you of what services NHRA offers and how we can support your business. You are also given trusted information from Australian, state and territory government sources. The information used in the ‘latest news’ blogs is a combination of information sourced through trusted sites and the opinion of the NHRA Director.

Personal information
If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number. We do not require you to supply personal or sensitive information.

Personal Information will only be shared when we are lawfully requested to do so. Any areas of support that we feel another type of agency can better serve your needs, we will issue you the details to decide upon and contact yourself.

NHRA collects Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. The type of information that NHRA collects and holds may depend on your relationship with NHRA.

For example:

a. Customer: if you are a customer, NHRA may collect and hold information including your name, address, email address, contact telephone number, gender and age.

b. Supplier: if you are a supplier, NHRA may collect and hold information including your name, address, email address, contact telephone number, business records, billing information, information about goods and services supplied by you.

How we collect Personal Information

NHRA may collect personal information in a number of ways, including without limitation:

a. By email or other written mechanisms
b. Over a telephone call
c. In person
d. Through transactions
e. Through our websitef. By technology that is used to support communications between us
g. Through publicly available information sources (which may include telephone directories, the internet and social media sites)
h. Direct marketing database providers

How we protect your Personal Information
This online service is hosted in Australia in secure facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

How we deal with complaints and requests

Complaints:

You have a right to complain about NHRA’s handling of your personal information if you believe NHRA has breached the APPs. If you wish to make such a complaint to NHRA, you should first contact the Privacy Officer in writing. Your complaint will be dealt with in accordance with NHRA’s complaints procedure and NHRA will provide a response within a reasonable period.

If you are unhappy with NHRA’s response to your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Privacy Officer:

NHRA’s Privacy Officer can be contacted in the following ways:
a. (03) 9726 4777
b. admin@nationalhrassist.com.au
c. PO Box 230, Mooroolbark, 3138

NHRA obligations
This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Follow

Home     About     Services     Resources    Contact     Privacy  

PO Box 230

Mooroolbark, Victoria, 3138